18 November 2011

Tablescapes and Wonderful Weekend Breakfast Ideas

via Pinterest

Happy Friday!  My favorite day of the work week!  As everyone gears up for Thanksgiving, Black Friday shopping, and the holiday decorating season, I have some ideas.  First, easy decorating ideas with apples,  and secondly, menu ideas starring pumpkins to use this weekend and over the holidays.

Decorating with Apples 
 With apples still in season (in other words, inexpensive) why not use them in your Thanksgiving decor? Surround punch bowls of hot mulled apple cider with an array of apple varieties - McIntosh, Granny Smith, etc.  For a centerpiece, put florist sticks through one end of the apple and voila!  An apple becomes a flower, ready for a vase.  Use your imagination!  Even a simple white bowl filled with apples or a crate-full is a thing of beauty.

 source: unknown


Treat your family to a Pumpkin Party this weekend!  Oh yeah, I'm talking pumpkin pie spicy sweetness!   Surprise your family with delicious Pumpkin French Toast goodness for breakfast on Saturday morning and reap the rewards all day - Ok, so I'm talking mostly smiles, and if you're lucky, even a thank you Mom sort of thing - I get shivers down my spine just thinking about it! LOL!

Then, top off the pumpkin fest with a special treat on Sunday morning.  I'm talking drool-worthy my friends!  So, after the family returns from the local football, la crosse, or soccer game, after the dog-walk and leaf-raking,  or whatever the heck you do outside, warm them up with Pumpkin Spice White Hot Chocolate served with Pumpkin Cinnamon Rolls & Caramel Drizzle.  Holy Carbs!  But, sooooo yummy good!  Your family will be so totally in love with YOU they may even put the cap on the toothpaste!




If your hubby is deserving, (haha) then make him a Vanilla Pumpkin Beer to sip while watching Sunday night football.  Super simple gals:
1.  Dip a beer mug rim in brown or white sugar mixed with pumpkin pie spice.
2.  Pour in a shot of your fave vanilla vodka - Absolut perhaps? 
3.  Pour a pumpkin ale of your choice (my personal fave is Shipyard Smashed Pumpkin Ale or Blue Moon's Harvest Moon Pumpkin Ale)

SERVE with a smile.  You can collect your rewards later...:)

 Next week, we will focus on harvest tablescapes, easy  to  make centerpieces, great menu ideas and new family traditions to begin for the holiday!

Hope you have a GREAT weekend!

Thanks to Missie, Erica, Rachel, Wendi, and Lyndsay for the Pumpkin Beer drinking  girl chat last night at the Rustic Kitchen!  So much fun!   

No comments:

Post a Comment